House & Land True Cost Calculator
Builders advertise one price. The real cost is always higher. This tool reveals the hidden costs of buying a house and land package in Australia.
Your package
FHOG: $30,000 for new homes valued under $750,000.
Hidden costs
Each line starts at the middle of its typical range. Open a group to adjust a line or leave it out.
Site costs$37,000
Council and compliance$20,500
Finishing (rarely included in base price)$32,775
Interior finishing$32,750
Legal and professional fees$6,017
Insurance and ongoing setup$4,650
Contingency buffer
7% = $56,258.
The construction industry standard is 10-15% contingency. Many builds need at least 5% for unexpected costs like soil issues, design changes, or material substitutions.
True total cost
$859,950
The advertised price plus the hidden costs, stamp duty and a 7% contingency, less any First Home Owner Grant. An estimate based on these inputs.
- Advertised price
- $700,000
- The gap
- +$159,950
- More than advertised
- +22.9%
Biggest hidden bucket: site + finishing usually leads
Contingency under 10% is risky
QLD FHOG offsets $30,000 of your true cost
Where the extra goes
Each cost against the true total, with the grant as a saving.
The full sum
From the advertised price to the true total.
- Advertised package price
- $700,000
- Site costs
- $37,000
- Council and compliance
- $20,500
- Finishing (rarely included in base price)
- $32,775
- Interior finishing
- $32,750
- Legal and professional fees
- $6,017
- Insurance and ongoing setup
- $4,650
- Stamp duty (QLD)No stamp duty for first home buyers in QLD on new homes at this price point.
- $0
- Contingency buffer (7%)
- $56,258
- First Home Owner Grant (QLD)new homes valued under $750,000
- -$30,000
- True total cost
- $859,950
Take it to your builder
Copies the price, every hidden cost line, stamp duty, contingency, grant and true total as plain text.
Tips before you sign
What catches house and land buyers out most often.
- Always ask for a FIXED PRICE that includes site costs. A builder who cannot provide fixed site costs upfront is a red flag.
- Get a soil test ($500-$1,500) BEFORE you commit to a block. It could save you $25,000+ in unexpected foundation costs.
- Ask for a full inclusions list. Compare what's included vs what's extra. The cheapest quote often excludes the most items.
- Budget 5-10% on top of everything for contingency. Construction projects almost always have surprises.
- Check estate covenants. They may require specific fencing, landscaping, letterbox styles, and facade materials that cost more.
- Get a pre-handover building inspection ($400-$800). It's the best money you'll spend to catch defects before you accept the keys.
- Compare at least 3 builder quotes for the same block. Prices can vary 15-25% for similar homes.
- Remember: the FHOG can be used toward your deposit or costs, but you receive it after settlement/first drawdown, not before.
All figures are estimates based on publicly available data as of July 2026. Actual costs vary by location, block conditions, builder, and individual circumstances. This tool is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Consider getting independent quotes and seeking professional advice before committing to a purchase.
Keep going
Tools people usually open after the True Cost Calculator.
House and land costs explained
For illustration only. This tool does not constitute personal financial advice. Grant amounts, caps, and eligibility rules may change. Federal scheme caps shown are for capital city/regional centres and may differ for other areas. Always verify with your state revenue office and Housing Australia, and consider seeking independent financial advice before making decisions.