Unpack Property
Costs - Tool 03

House & Land True Cost Calculator

Builders advertise one price. The real cost is always higher. This tool reveals the hidden costs of buying a house and land package in Australia.

  • About 3 minutes
  • Data verified July 2026
  • Free, no sign-up

Your package

Quick start: first home, new build
First home buyer?

FHOG: $30,000 for new homes valued under $750,000.

Hidden costs

Each line starts at the middle of its typical range. Open a group to adjust a line or leave it out.

Site costs$37,000
Council and compliance$20,500
Finishing (rarely included in base price)$32,775
Interior finishing$32,750
Legal and professional fees$6,017
Insurance and ongoing setup$4,650

Contingency buffer

7% = $56,258.

The construction industry standard is 10-15% contingency. Many builds need at least 5% for unexpected costs like soil issues, design changes, or material substitutions.

True total cost

$859,950

The advertised price plus the hidden costs, stamp duty and a 7% contingency, less any First Home Owner Grant. An estimate based on these inputs.

Advertised price
$700,000
The gap
+$159,950
More than advertised
+22.9%

Biggest hidden bucket: site + finishing usually leads

$37,000 of your hidden costs sits in the "site" group. Get itemised quotes here first - it's where overruns hide.

Contingency under 10% is risky

Construction projects almost always overrun. Master Builders + ASIC MoneySmart suggest 10-15% contingency. Yours sits at 7% ($56,258).

QLD FHOG offsets $30,000 of your true cost

First Home Owner Grant applied. The grant is paid at settlement (in most states) or after slab pour.

Where the extra goes

Each cost against the true total, with the grant as a saving.

Advertised package price$700,000
Site costs$37,000
Council and compliance$20,500
Finishing$32,775
Interior finishing$32,750
Legal and professional$6,017
Insurance and setup$4,650
Stamp duty$0
Contingency (7%)$56,258
FHOG (savings)-$30,000

The full sum

From the advertised price to the true total.

Advertised package price
$700,000
Site costs
$37,000
Council and compliance
$20,500
Finishing (rarely included in base price)
$32,775
Interior finishing
$32,750
Legal and professional fees
$6,017
Insurance and ongoing setup
$4,650
Stamp duty (QLD)No stamp duty for first home buyers in QLD on new homes at this price point.
$0
Contingency buffer (7%)
$56,258
First Home Owner Grant (QLD)new homes valued under $750,000
-$30,000
True total cost
$859,950

Take it to your builder

Copies the price, every hidden cost line, stamp duty, contingency, grant and true total as plain text.

Tips before you sign

What catches house and land buyers out most often.

  1. Always ask for a FIXED PRICE that includes site costs. A builder who cannot provide fixed site costs upfront is a red flag.
  2. Get a soil test ($500-$1,500) BEFORE you commit to a block. It could save you $25,000+ in unexpected foundation costs.
  3. Ask for a full inclusions list. Compare what's included vs what's extra. The cheapest quote often excludes the most items.
  4. Budget 5-10% on top of everything for contingency. Construction projects almost always have surprises.
  5. Check estate covenants. They may require specific fencing, landscaping, letterbox styles, and facade materials that cost more.
  6. Get a pre-handover building inspection ($400-$800). It's the best money you'll spend to catch defects before you accept the keys.
  7. Compare at least 3 builder quotes for the same block. Prices can vary 15-25% for similar homes.
  8. Remember: the FHOG can be used toward your deposit or costs, but you receive it after settlement/first drawdown, not before.

All figures are estimates based on publicly available data as of July 2026. Actual costs vary by location, block conditions, builder, and individual circumstances. This tool is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Consider getting independent quotes and seeking professional advice before committing to a purchase.

Keep going

Tools people usually open after the True Cost Calculator.

House and land costs explained

Builder base prices typically exclude a long list of costs that are unavoidable before you can move in. Site preparation alone - soil testing, levelling a sloped block, and connecting utilities like water, sewer, and power - can add $5,000 to $50,000 or more depending on the land. On top of that, finishing items such as driveways, fencing, landscaping, window blinds, and air conditioning are rarely included in base packages. Add stamp duty, conveyancing fees, government registration charges, and a contingency buffer, and the real outlay can be 20-30% above the headline figure.
Data verified July 2026

For illustration only. This tool does not constitute personal financial advice. Grant amounts, caps, and eligibility rules may change. Federal scheme caps shown are for capital city/regional centres and may differ for other areas. Always verify with your state revenue office and Housing Australia, and consider seeking independent financial advice before making decisions.